After Small Steps, a Giant Leap for Climate-Related Disclosure in the U.S.?
[…] (ii) the issuer has been subject to the requirements of Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange Act for a period of at least twelve calendar months;

(iii) the issuer has filed at least one annual report pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange Act; and

(iv) the issuer is not eligible to use the requirements for SRCs under the SRC revenue test).”

SEC, Proposed rule, The Enhancement and Standardization of Climate-Related Disclosures for Investors (21 March 2022), I. Introduction, sec. E, ft. 123 (p. 43), citing 17 CFR 240.12b-2.

[ii]  An “accelerated filer” is an issuer that first meets all of the following conditions, as of the end of its fiscal year: 

“(i) the issuer had an aggregate worldwide market value of the voting and non-voting common equity held by its non-affiliates of $75 million or more, but less than $700 million, as of the last business day of the issuer’s most recently completed second fiscal quarter;

(ii) the issuer has been subject to the requirements of Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange Act for a period of at least twelve calendar months;

(iii) the issuer has filed at least one annual report pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange Act; and

(iv) the issuer is not eligible to use the requirements for SRCs under the SRC revenue test).”

SEC, Proposed Rule on Climate Disclosures for Investors (21 March 2022), I. Introduction, sec. E, ft. 123 (p. 43), citing 17 CFR 240.12b-2.

[iii]  A “small reporting company” is an issuer that: